No. 77096
[…] Opinion
No. 77096
09-26-2019
ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS OR PROHIBITION
This original petition for a writ of mandamus or prohibition challenges the denial of a pretrial petition for a writ of habeas corpus and seeks to have NRS 171.196(6)(a) declared unconstitutional.
NRS 171.196(6)(a) provides:
Hearsay evidence consisting of a statement made by the alleged victim of the offense is admissible at a preliminary [hearing] . . . only if the defendant is charged with . . . [a] sexual offense committed against a child who is under the age of 16 years if the offense is punishable as a felony.
Petitioner Joshua Counsil is charged with three counts of sexual assault against a child under the age of 14 years; one count of lewdness with a child under 14 years of age; and one count of attempted lewdness with a child under 14 years of age.