INDEX NO. 452302/2018
[…] Some of the buildings soar to 50 and 60 floors, far higher than the 20- or 30-story high-rises that residents are accustomed to"). https://www.nytimes.com/2019/07/29/nyregion/yorkville-tall-buildings-nyc.html?smid=nytcore-ios-share
Respondents will probably be quick to agree that the Lower East Side is a cauldron of re-invention.
As their interests seem identical, this opinion will lump the Planning Commission and the Planning Department together as "the Planning Commission."
The CPLR
CPLR 3001 empowers the New York State Supreme Court to "render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." CPLR 6301 empowers the Supreme Court to grant a preliminary injunction if the movant demonstrates "a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction and a balance of equities in its favor." Nobu Next Door LLC v Fine Arts Hous.