NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Wallace v. Daley, supra, 220 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1035-1036, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 872.140.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 872.140 reads, “The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.220 establishes that courts must divide property in a partition action, “as far as practical and where it can be done without material injury to other cotenants... so as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party, and the value of the improvements must be excluded from the valuation in making the allotment.” (Wallace v. Daley, supra, 220 Cal.App.3d at p. 1036, italics added.) This is so “ ‘[e]ven though one cotenant does not consent to the making of the improvement, since an action for partition is essentially equitable in its nature, a court of equity is required to take into account the improvements which another cotenant, at his own cost in good faith, placed on the property which enhanced its value....’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) Given partition actions are equitable in nature, payments of interest, insurance, and taxes do not always justify a credit.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.220 reads “As far as practical, and to the extent it can be done without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the property shall be so divided as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party’s predecessor in interest. In such division and allotment, the value of such improvements shall be excluded.”
Both parties rely on Regalado v.