Civil Action 3:17-cv-00041-RGJ-CHL
[…] Univ. of Louisville v. Harper, 576 S.W.3d 595, 599, 601 (Ky. Ct. App. 2019).
In reaching this decision, the Court of Appeals of Kentucky clearly explained its reasoning:
The Court identified the exclusive list of recoverable damages authorized by the legislature when it created the Whistleblower Act, stating: “KRS 61.103(2) provides that employees alleging a violation of KRS 61.102(1) or (2) may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or punitive damages or both. KRS 61.990(4) states that the Court “shall order, as it considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, exemplary or punitive damages, or any combination thereof.” Vinson, 30 S.W.3d at 165 (emphasis added). “It is a primary rule of statutory construction that the enumeration of particular things excludes the idea of something else not mentioned.” Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v. Brady, 885 S.W.2d 681, 685 (Ky. 1994) (quoting Smith v.