Case No. 02 C 0824
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). The plaintiff must sufficiently allege facts setting forth each element of every cause of action. Gray v. Dane County, 854 F.2d 179, 182 (7th Cir. 1988).IV. Discussion
Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action because it is the County Board, and not the Sheriff, that is responsible for designing, providing, improving and maintaining the Jail. See 55 ILCS 5/5-1106 ("It shall be the duty of the county board of each county . . . [t]o erect or otherwise provide when necessary . . . and keep in repair, a suitable court house, jail and other necessary county buildings . . . ."). The Plaintiff responds that the Sheriff is subject to the requirements of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, and, as the custodian of the inmates, had the ability to comply with these Acts in specific situations of which Plaintiff complains, e.g.