Cotton v. Deweese
[…] Assistant Prosecutor
38 South Park Street
Mansfield, OH 44902
For Relator CHARLES D. COTTEN, SR.
Inmate No. 146 900 1C B102
P. O. Box 788
Mansfield, OH 44901
Farmer, J.

{¶1} Relator, Charles D. Cotten, has filed a complaint requesting this Court issue a writ of prohibition against respondent, Judge James DeWeese and Sheriff Steve Sheldon. Essentially, Relator believes the trial court lacked jurisdiction over a foreclosure case based upon a claim of unpaid taxes. He specifically argues proper notice procedures were not used prior to the initiation of court action.

{¶2} Ohio Revised Code Section 5721.18 provides in relevant part, "The county prosecuting attorney, upon the delivery to the prosecuting attorney by the county auditor of a delinquent land or delinquent vacant land tax certificate, or of a master list of delinquent or delinquent vacant tracts, shall institute a foreclosure proceeding under this section in the name of the county treasurer to foreclose the lien of the state, in any court with jurisdiction . . ."