Cottman Ave. PRP Grp. v. Amec Foster Wheeler Envtl. Infrastructure Inc.
[…] The parties agree that Defendant performed its last services for Plaintiffs under the Contracts in 2011. Accordingly, "tender of delivery" occurred at that time. Yet, Plaintiffs did not commence this litigation until December 23, 2016, well past the four-year statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims.

Plaintiffs urge that, without authorization, they could not have possibly brought the breach of warranty claims earlier because the Site is subject to CERCLA, which gives the EPA absolute authority to control Site work. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(6) provides that:

When either the President, or a potentially responsible party pursuant to an administrative order or consent decree under this chapter, has initiated a remedial investigation and feasibility study for a particular facility under this chapter, no potentially responsible party may undertake any remedial action at the facility unless such remedial action has been authorized by the President.

42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(6). According to Plaintiffs, the EPA can rely upon information generated by Plaintiffs' ongoing Operations and Maintenance ("O&M") obligations to trigger further response actions required by the Consent Decree when problems are identified.