Cottman Ave. PRP Grp. v. Amec Foster Wheeler Envtl. Infrastructure Inc.
[…] As there are no material facts reflecting that Defendant took intentional steps to dispose of a hazardous substance on the Site, I will grant Defendant's Motion and find that, as a matter of law, Defendant was not an "arranger" under CERCLA.

2. "Response Action Contractor" Liability

Alternatively, Plaintiffs contend that Defendant is liable as a "response action contactor" under § 9619(a) of CERCLA. This section provides:

(1) Response action contractors: A person who is a response action contractor with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance ... shall not be liable under this subchapter or under any other Federal law to any person for injuries, costs, damages, expenses, or other liability (including but not limited to claims for indemnification ...) which results from such release or threatened release.

(2) Negligence, etc.: Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of a release that is caused by conduct of the response action contractor which is negligent, grossly negligent, or which constitutes intentional misconduct.

42 U.S.C. § 9619(a).