Cottman Ave. PRP Grp. v. Amec Foster Wheeler Envtl. Infrastructure Inc.
[…] Procura Mgmt., Inc., 91 F. Supp. 3d 631, 648 (E.D. Pa. 2015). Under Pennsylvania law, the statute of limitations for breach of an express warranty claim is four years. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(a) ; Zaleski v. Melt Rest., No. 15-2552, 2016 WL 3087392, at *3 (E.D. Pa. June 1, 2016). A cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when "tender of delivery is made," irrespective of the "aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Floyd v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 159 F. Supp. 2d 823, 831 (E.D. Pa. 2001) (quoting 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(a)–(b) ). In other words, the statute of limitations will begin to run "when the seller makes tender of delivery; however, if the warranty ‘explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance,’ the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Soutner v. Covidien, No. 17-2178, 2019 WL 3801438, at *8 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 13, 2019) (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(b) ).