Cotte v. CVI SGP Acqusition Tr.
[…] Forsythe Fin., LLC, No. 1:20-CV-8 TS, 2021 WL 83265, at *2-3 (D. Utah Jan. 11, 2021) (dismissing a similar case on summary judgment and finding that unlicensed collection cannot, as a matter of law, violate the UCSPA); Buhler v. BCG Equities, LLC, No. 2:19-CV-00814-DAK, 2020 WL 888733, at *4-5 (D. Utah Feb. 24, 2020), reconsideration denied, No. 2:19-cv-00814-DAK, 2020 WL 2085247 (D. Utah Apr. 30, 2020) (dismissing a similar UCSPA claim).

Second, there is serious doubt as to whether UCSPA class members can recover statutory damages in a class action suit. Utah Code § 13-11-19 provides that “[a] consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this chapter may recover, but not in a class action, actual damages or $2,000 ....” Plaintiffs claim that at the damages stage of this suit, they will argue that Utah law's prohibition on class action damages is precluded by Rule 23 under the Supreme Court's decision in Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co. 559 U.S. 393 (2010).