No. 1D2023-0798
[…] See Gould, 344 So. 3d at 505. But the circuit court did not stop there. It should have.
II.
[6] Coto’s petition was ripe for dismissal because he failed to establish that he had a "clear legal right" to the performance of a "legal duty" owed by the Commission. See Crews, 132 So. 3d at 899. Section 947.16(1), Florida Statutes, states that "[e]very person who has been convicted of a felony … shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for interview for parole consideration …. " (emphasis supplied). And section 947.174(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states that "[f]or any inmate convicted of murder … and whose [PPRD] is more than 7 years after the date of the initial interview, a hearing examiner shall schedule an interview for review of the PPRD." (emphasis supplied). The subsequent interview "shall take place once within 7 years after the initial interview and once every 7 years thereafter …. " Id. (emphasis supplied). Coto does have a right to a subsequent parole interview, but only once every seven years.
Coto, however, did not seek to have the Commission conduct the seven-year statutorily prescribed parole interview. Instead, Coto requested an additional interview-separate and distinct from the one granted to him in statute—for the Commission to consider his reduced aggravated assault sentence and lower his PPRD. No right to such an additional interview exists in statute.
Section 947.174(2), Florida Statutes states that "[t]he [C]ommission, for good cause, may at any time request that a hearing examiner conduct a subsequent hearing according to the procedures outlined in this section." (emphasis supplied). Similarly, section 947.16(5), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, that "[s]ubsequent to the establishment of the [PPRD], the [C]ommission may, at its discretion, review the official record or conduct additional interviews with the inmate." (emphasis supplied).