No. 1D2023-0798
[…] See Holcomb, 609 So. 2d at 753. Accordingly, the circuit court should have determined only the legal sufficiency of the petition’s allegations. See Gould, 344 So. 3d at 505. But the circuit court did not stop there. It should have.
II.
[6] Coto’s petition was ripe for dismissal because he failed to establish that he had a "clear legal right" to the performance of a "legal duty" owed by the Commission. See Crews, 132 So. 3d at 899. Section 947.16(1), Florida Statutes, states that "[e]very person who has been convicted of a felony … shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for interview for parole consideration …. " (emphasis supplied). And section 947.174(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states that "[f]or any inmate convicted of murder … and whose [PPRD] is more than 7 years after the date of the initial interview, a hearing examiner shall schedule an interview for review of the PPRD." (emphasis supplied).