No. 1D2023-0798
[…] Instead, Coto requested an additional interview-separate and distinct from the one granted to him in statute—for the Commission to consider his reduced aggravated assault sentence and lower his PPRD. No right to such an additional interview exists in statute.
Section 947.174(2), Florida Statutes states that "[t]he [C]ommission, for good cause, may at any time request that a hearing examiner conduct a subsequent hearing according to the procedures outlined in this section." (emphasis supplied). Similarly, section 947.16(5), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, that "[s]ubsequent to the establishment of the [PPRD], the [C]ommission may, at its discretion, review the official record or conduct additional interviews with the inmate." (emphasis supplied). Thus, the plain language of the statutes shows that the Commission can decide when to hold a required parole interview that is not required by statute at its discretion.