No. CV 08-5016846-S
[…] Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 474, 440 A.2d 179 (1981). "[W]e construe the term `transacts any business' to embrace a single purposeful business transaction." Id. "In determining whether the [plaintiff's] cause of action arose from the defendants' transaction of business within this state we do not resort to a rigid formula. Rather, we balance considerations of public policy, common sense, and the chronology and geography of the relevant factors." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ryan v. Cerullo, 282 Conn. 109, 122, 918 A.2d 867 (2007).
General Statutes § 20-9, provides in relevant part: "No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license." "The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any individual whose practice of medicine includes any ongoing, regular or contractual arrangement whereby, regardless of residency in this or any other state, he provides, through electronic communications or interstate commerce,