No. CV 08-5016846-S
[…] Thus, while ARS did not solicit business by advertising, ARS set up institutional arrangements via these contracts that resulted in Connecticut residents receiving medical services from ARS. The plaintiff contends that because ARS acted to increase its business by entering into a contract with a Connecticut hospital, personal jurisdiction is authorized under § 33-929(f)(2).
In its motion to dismiss, in addition to Saint Francis, ARS states it had similar contracts with New Britain General Hospital and Bristol Hospital.
Section 33-929(f) provides in relevant part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state . . . whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise . . . (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state . . . (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance."