Costine v. Correct Care Sols.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

In its Motion, Defendant CCS contends: (1) Plaintiff's negligence claim in Count I is time-barred; (2) Plaintiff's punitive damages claim in Count V is not an independent cause of action; and (3) Plaintiff's jury demand in Count VI and prayer for relief in Count VII do not qualify as counts for purposes of pleading. For the reasons below, the Court agrees.

A. PLAINTIFF'S MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE CLAIM IS TIME-BARRED.

CCS first argues that Plaintiff's medical negligence claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in Va. Code § 8.01-243.2. ECF No. 41 at 5. Such provision provides:

No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of his confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
Va. Code § 8.01-243.2 (emphasis added). CCS argues that Plaintiff's negligence claim relates to the conditions of his confinement and, because he fails to allege any exhaustion of administrative remedies, Plaintiff was required to bring such claim within one year of the cause of action accruing.