Costin v. Midwest Vision Partners, LLC
[…] Carnes, 132 Ohio App.3d 157, 166, 724 N.E.2d 828 (11th Dist.1998), and Chrysler Fin. Servs., Ams., L.L.C v. Henderson, 4th Dist. Athens No. 11CA4, 2011-Ohio-6813, ¶ 20 (where parties did not specifically request an oral or evidentiary hearing on a motion to compel arbitration, the trial court acted properly in "hearing" the matter upon a non-oral hearing).

{¶ 23} Appellants nevertheless argue that pursuant to R.C. 2711.03(B), the trial court committed reversible error by denying its request for the court to proceed summarily to a jury trial where "the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue."