Coster v. Coster
[…] The Master also reconsidered Mr. Coster's child support obligation from November 2013 forward. Both parties agreed that the prior report failed to account for the fact that the oldest child was emancipated. The Master determined that, pursuant to the guidelines, Mr. Coster's child support obligation was to be $1,022 a month, but that his obligation was suspended because the SSDI Derivative Benefits were now being paid to Ms. Coster and that amount was in excess of the child support obligation.

In pertinent part, Family Law ("FL") Article § 12-204 provides:

(j) Setoff for third party payments. — (1) [W]hen a disability dependency benefit, a retirement dependency benefit, or other third party dependency benefit is paid to or for a child of an obligor who is disabled, retired, or is receiving benefits from any source as a result of a compensable claim, the amount of the compensation shall be set off against the child support obligation calculated using the guidelines.

The Master refused to alter his recommendation as to the lump sum annuity payment. The Master provided the following explanation:

[Ms. Coster's] attorney argues that this annuity payment should be annualized for the calendar year 2013 and included under the child support guidelines.