CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-10673-GAO
[…] App. Div. 210, 1999 WL 788427, at *4 (Mass. App. Div. Aug. 31, 1999). There, the court was interpreting a vacation policy in a town's bylaws to determine when a town employee accrued vacation time, not the Wage Act. See id.
As with the MFWL, because the Wage Act in no way touches upon the plaintiff's desired goal (to receive a raise), he cannot have reasonably believed denying him a raise violated the Wage Act.
Both the MFWL and the Wage Act have individual liability provisions that might otherwise make Hernandez liable for a violation of these statutes. See M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148 ("The president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having management of such corporation . . . ."); M.G.L. ch. 151, § 19 ("Any employer and his agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation who . . . ."). Because Costello's MFWL and Wage Act claims fail outright, reaching the issue of individual liability is unnecessary.
3. Contract Claims