No. 66975
[…] Appellant claimed that he was mistakenly required to continue serving a sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement because he had expired the sentence for the primary offense and he read NRS 193.165 as requiring release when the sentence for the primary offense has expired. Appellant's challenge to the continued legality of his confinement was without merit. Appellant is confined pursuant to a 1996 judgment of conviction that imposed two consecutive terms of 25 years for second-degree murder with the use of a deadly weapon. Appellant's reading of NRS 193.165 as requiring his release upon expiration of the sentence for the primary offense is patently without merit. NRS 193.165, at the time he was convicted, provided for "a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence prescribed by this section runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime." 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 403, § 6, at 1059. Appellant is lawfully confined and habeas relief is not warranted as he has not completed serving the sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement and has not been granted parole from the sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement.