COSTA ORO, LLC v. EVERGREEN INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Individual Defendants' motion to dismiss is denied.

I. Background

A. PACA

The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act of 1930 imposes various duties on commercial buyers and sellers of produce. In addition to PACA's comprehensive regulatory scheme, the Act allows buyers and sellers to seek redress in the courts for certain statutory violations. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 499e(b)(2), (c)(5) (conferring jurisdiction for the alleged PACA violations in Plaintiff's complaint).

Two provisions are important for the instant motion and for this case. The first is 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). That provision pertains to prompt payment; it makes it unlawful for "any * * * dealer[] or broker * * * to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly" for a shipment of produce. The terms "dealer" and "broker" — the people who have a duty to make prompt payment — are defined broadly. A "dealer," is basically one who buys or sells produce.