COSTA ORO, LLC v. EVERGREEN INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] In any event, the Individual Defendants incorrectly characterize their potential liability under Count I as individual liability. See, e.g., Mot. Dismiss at 3. An action under 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5)(i) merely enforces payment out of the funds that are maintained in trust under Section 499e(c)(3).

With respect to Count II (Failure to Pay Promptly), Section 499b(4) of Title VII of the United States Code makes it unlawful for any "dealer[] or broker" * * * to fail or refuse * * * [to] make full payment promptly" in connection with a produce transaction under PACA. And Section 499e(a) states that brokers or dealers who violate Section 499b "shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages * * * sustained in consequence of such violation." Plaintiff alleges facts that, if true, are sufficient to prove (i) that the Individual Defendants meet the definition of a dealer or broker, (ii) that the company received produce from Plaintiff, and (iii) that the Defendants failed to pay Plaintiff, despite repeated requests, in violation of