COSTA ORO, LLC v. EVERGREEN INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] The terms "dealer" and "broker" — the people who have a duty to make prompt payment — are defined broadly. A "dealer," is basically one who buys or sells produce. Under the Act, and subject to a handful of statutory exceptions, the term means "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling [in quantities defined by the Secretary of Agriculture] any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate * * * commerce." Id. at § 499a(b)(6). And a "broker" is basically an agent who buys produce. The term, likewise subject to limited exceptions, includes "any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate * * * commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or purchaser." Id. at § 499a(b)(7). The dealer or broker who fails to tender prompt payment "shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages * * * sustained in consequence of such violation." Id. at 499e(a).