COSTA ORO, LLC v. EVERGREEN INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] And the only part of the definition of dealer that mentions a license allows an individual to secure a license and therefore qualify as a dealer even if the individual otherwise would be excluded from the definition of dealer. Id. at 499a(6). Put another way, the part of the dealer definition that mentions licenses expands rather than contracts the universe of individuals who qualify as dealers. In sum, the Individual Defendants' argument with respect to the Act's definitions provides no basis for the Court to grant their motion to dismiss.

It is true that 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a) prohibits a person from "carry[ing] on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without" a valid license and grants the United States (but not private persons or entities) a cause of action for statutory penalties against violators. Nonetheless, the definitions of commission merchant, broker, and dealer in Section 499a do not turn on whether one holds a license.