COSTA ORO, LLC v. EVERGREEN INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] See United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 607 (2000) (invalidating a congressionally-created cause of action but "only upon a plain showing that Congress * * * exceeded its constitutional bounds").

With respect to Count I (Enforcement of the PACA Trust), Section 499e(c)(2) of Title 7 of the United States Code creates a duty on the part of dealers and brokers to maintain a trust (comprising produce, proceeds, and receivables) for the benefit of produce sellers, and the provision stipulates that the trust lasts until "full payment * * * has been received" by the seller ( id.). Section 499e(c)(5)(i), in turn, vests jurisdiction in United States District Courts "to entertain actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust." Plaintiff's complaint alleges (i) that the Individual Defendants were "engaged in the business of purchasing and selling produce in [PACA-triggering] quantities" ( i.e., that Joe and Domagala were dealers or brokers under PACA), (ii) that Plaintiff sold produce to the Defendants, (iii) that