Cosby v. Schnurr
[…] On September 10, 2012, in the District Court of Douglas County, Kansas, petitioner filed a pro se motion for post-conviction relief under K.S.A. § 60-1507. See KSA 60-1507 Motion, Case No. 2012-CV-000487 (D. Ct. Douglas Co.), Record-Vol. No. 1. As grounds for relief, petitioner asserted that by refusing his requests to appoint substitute trial counsel, the trial court violated his constitutional rights. See id. at 9-10. Petitioner asserted that because appellate counsel had failed to raise his claims on direct appeal, he had not previously presented them to any court. Id. ¶ 16.

Section 60-1507 states as follows:

(a) Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.

(b) Hearing and judgment. Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. The court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing. If the court finds that the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence said prisoner or