No. 1-16-2019
[…] We make no findings concerning the alleged irregular parcel and merely accept as true at this stage of proceedings plaintiff's allegations concerning the re-plat of a portion of the vacated right-of-way as Parcel 1.
¶ 14 1. Section 10-7 of the Park District Code and Section 1 of the Land Transfer Act
¶ 15 Plaintiff's complaint alleges "[p]ark districts in Illinois have two statutory paths for obtaining authority to sell parkland:" either section 10-7 of the Park District Code or section 1 of the Land Sale Act. Section 10-7 of the Park District Code states, in pertinent part, that
"[a]ny park district owning or holding any real estate is authorized to convey such property to a nongovernmental entity in exchange for other real property of substantially equal or greater value as determined by 2 appraisals of the property and of substantially the same or greater suitability for park purposes without additional cost to such district." 70 ILCS 1205/10-7(b) (West 2014).Section 1 of the Land Sale Act states, in pertinent part, that