No. 1-16-2019
[…] Section 10-7 of the Park District Code states, in pertinent part, that
"[a]ny park district owning or holding any real estate is authorized to convey such property to a nongovernmental entity in exchange for other real property of substantially equal or greater value as determined by 2 appraisals of the property and of substantially the same or greater suitability for park purposes without additional cost to such district." 70 ILCS 1205/10-7(b) (West 2014).Section 1 of the Land Sale Act states, in pertinent part, that
"[a]ny board of park commissioners having the control or supervision of any public park *** parcel of land not exceeding 3 acres in area, which shall no longer be needed or deemed necessary or useful for the purpose of said park *** may apply to the Circuit Court of the county in which such piece or parcel of land is situated, by petition in writing for leave to sell the same." 70 ILCS 1235/1 (West 2014).¶ 16 Defendants argue the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's complaint for failing to state a cause of action because both statutes involve a sale or conveyance of park property and the District is not selling Parcel 1 to Pathway. We agree.