No. 1-16-2019
[…] Section 10-7 of the Park District Code and section 1 of the Land Sale Act are the only statutory authorities plaintiff cited in support of Count I of the complaint. Count I further references the requirements of those two specific statutory sections. Plaintiff specifically alleged in Count I: "The Park District has not obtained authority either by referendum or by court order to transfer any property rights in [Parcel] 1." Section 10-7b of the Park District Code, titled "Referendum" requires that property may not be sold under the provisions of section 10-7 "unless the sale or transfer thereof is approved by a majority of the voters of said park district voting on the question at a regular election." 70 ILCS 1205/10-7b (West 2014). Section 1 of the Land Sale Act requires a court order to sell parkland. 70 ILCS 1235/1 (West 2014).