Corvallis Hosp. v. Wilmington Tr.
[…] Pl.'s Resp. 5-6. Plaintiff avers that the legislature must have anticipated this, and therefore, intended for borrowers to bring suits under HB 4204 well after the emergency period expired. Id.

Plaintiff has no basis for reaching this conclusion. As there is no legislative history, the best way to assess the intent of the legislature is by examining the text of the statute. Gaines, 346 Or. at 171. Section 1(b) of HB 4204 states “The effects of the provisions in this section are not substantial because the provisions have a limited scope and duration . . . [f]or these reasons the provisions do not undermine a contractual bargain, interfere with a party's reasonable expectations, or prevent a party from safeguarding or reinstating a party's rights.” If anything, this text implies that the legislature did not intend for any provision in Section 1 to remain in force beyond the “limited duration” of the emergency relief period.