Case No. 19-11626 (LSS) Jointly Administered Civ. No. 20-363 (RGA)
[…] Id. According to Appellant, the key question is not whether the BI Proceeds are a General Intangible, but whether they are "related to" Accounts or Inventory.
The BI Policy is "related to Current Assets Collateral," which includes "now existing or hereinafter arising Accounts [and] Inventory." The Intercreditor Agreement defines "Account" as "a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, [or] (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered ...." NYUCC § 9-102(a)(2). "Inventory" is defined as "goods, ... which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business." Id. § 9-102(a)(48). Under the plain terms of these definitions, the BI Policy is "related to"—indeed, directly concerned with—Accounts and Inventory.