Cortinas v. Nev. Hous. Div.
[…] Accordingly, "the material issue of fact in a wrongful foreclosure claim is whether the trustor was in default when the power of sale was exercised." Collins, 662 P.2d at 623.

24 CFR 203.606(a) and 24 CFR 203.554 are regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development which are incorporated into the Note and Deed of Trust. These regulations allow default only when the borrowers have failed to pay three or more monthly installments. 24 CFR 203.606(a) provides that "[t]he mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account." 24 CFR 203.554 provides that "a mortgagee shall not commence foreclosure when the only default on the part of the mortgagor is the failure to pay late charge or charges."