Cortez v. State
[…] Before Chief Justice VALDEZ and Justices YAÑEZ and BENAVIDES.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


A jury found appellant, Antonio Cortez, guilty of one count of felony driving while intoxicated and one count of intoxication assault. The trial court assessed a sentence of ten years' imprisonment. By two issues, appellant contends that: (1) comments by the trial court constituted fundamental error; and (2) he was denied due process and a fair trial when the trial court overruled his objection to a question the prosecutor asked a witness.

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003); id. § 49.09(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing that an offense under § 49.04 "is a felony of the third degree if it is shown . . . that the person has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated").

See id. § 49.07(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008); id. § 49.07(c) (establishing that an offense under section 49.07 is a third degree felony).