Cortez v. Lamorak Ins. Co.
[…] Aug. 9, 2022)

Opinion

Civil Action 20-2389

08-09-2022

CALLEN J. CORTEZ, ET AL. v. LAMORAK INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.


SECTION “R” (1)

ORDER AND REASONS

SARAH S. VANCE UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

The Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association (“LIGA”) moves for summary judgment, asserting that it has no obligation to pay claims as statutory obligor under the policies of now-defunct Lamorak Insurance Company covering Huntington Ingalls, Inc. (“Avondale”) and its executive officers. LIGA asserts that its liability is foreclosed by the net worth exclusion in La. Rev. Stat. § 22:2061.1.Plaintiffs oppose the motion.

R. Doc. 434.

R. Doc. 434 at 5-17.

R. Doc. 671.

Under Louisiana law, LIGA “shall not be obligated to pay any claims or provide any defense to any claims asserted for coverage under a policy when the insured is a high net worth insured.” La. Rev. Stat. § 22:2061.1. A high net worth insured is defined as “any policyholder . . . whose net worth exceeds twenty-five million dollars,” subsidiaries and affiliates included. Id.