Cortes v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Morrison v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 32793, *41-42 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 13, 2015) (failed to articulate with specificity reasons for the findings and conclusions he makes and failed to build an accurate and logical bridge between the evidence and his conclusion).

Finally, plaintiff finds faults with several aspects of the ALJ's credibility analysis. The ALJ reduces plaintiff's credibility based on the fact that she had filed for unemployment and also filed for DIB and SSI. Plaintiff points out that 20 C.F.R. § 416.210 directs SSI applicants to apply for "other benefits" for which they qualify — including unemployment benefits — and instructs SSI applicants that "you are not eligible for SSI benefits if you do not apply for all other benefits for which you may be eligible." 20 C.F.R. § 416.210(a) and (b).