January 7, 1992
[…] A cover sheet was then signed by the Justice stating, "The motion is denied to the extent set forth in a decision dictated on the record". Defendant-day care center itself served this cover sheet (without the transcribed oral decision) with notice of entry upon plaintiffs and defendant City of New York on August 23, 1990 and served and filed the subject notice of appeal on October 29, 1990.
The appeal should be dismissed as untimely under the 30-day limit of CPLR 5513 (a). While the cover sheet referred to the transcribed oral decision, it is sufficient by itself to constitute the short-form order of the court. CPLR 2219 (a) provides broad leeway as to the form of the order, allowing the court to "give the determinations or direction in such detail as the judge deems proper". Therefore, upon defendant-day care center's service of that paper, with notice of entry, the time for all parties to appeal the order began to run.