Cortazar v. Staples Office Superstore
[…] Construing the complaint in the manner most favorable to the plaintiff including reasonable inferences that can be implied from the pleaded facts, as the court must, Coe, supra, the court concludes that the nature of the alleged wrongful conduct is such that it could only have been directed toward a female employee and that the conduct that the plaintiff was exposed to would not have been directed to a male employee. These allegations are broad enough to satisfy the fourth element of the Jackson test. Accordingly the motion to strike count II is denied.

Count IV, V and VI

Section 46a-58 states in relevant part: " (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject ... any other person to the deprivation of any rights ... on account of ... sex ... (e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if property is damaged as a consequence of such violation in an amount in excess of one thousand dollars, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony." General Statutes § 46a-58. " In recent years, on several occasions, courts of this state have held that § 46a-58 does not give rise to a private cause of action." Batiste v. Soundview Medical Associates, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No.