Corson v. Luxury House Search LLC
[…] Aug. 30, 2006) (“If the sum of money at issue is reasonably proportionate to the harm caused by the defendant's actions, then default judgment is warranted.”)

For each work infringed, the Copyright Act permits the copyright owner to recover statutory damages in an amount between $750 and $30,000. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Where the infringement was willful, the award rises to $150,000 per infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). The Court may allow the recovery of full costs against Defendants and “may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. Additionally, 17 U.S.C § 1203 provides that a plaintiff bringing a claim for removal of CMI in violation of § 1202 “may elect to recover an award of statutory damages ... in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000.” 17 U.S.C § 1203(c)(3).

Here, plaintiff is seeking $22,000.00 in total damages and $1,512.00 in costs.