Corse v. Heath
[…] Collins v. Scully, 755 F.2d 16, 19 (2d Cir. 1985). Even if the Molineaux claim was preserved for appellate review, appellate counsel's decision to focus on the admission of more prejudicial portions of Glaudin's testimony may have been a strong strategic choice.

Finally, Corse's claim in his coram nobis petition suggesting that appellate counsel should have challenged the conviction on the basis of a violation of New York's Criminal Procedure Law § 310.30 is without merit. This statute provides that if "[a]t any time during its deliberation," a jury requests further instruction or information, "the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30 (McKinney). The first note was delivered prior to the start of deliberations and the question, whatever it may have been, was not renewed after the court charged the jury.