Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc.
[…] Bank executions for non-natural persons, which the judgment debtors and third parties are, and which the judgment debtor in Norwalk Cove Marina was, are covered by C.G.S.A. § 52-267a. Under the bank execution statute, after the officer serves the bank with the execution, "the financial institution shall immediately pay to such serving officer the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account," assuming certain circumstances not relevant here do not apply. C.G.S.A. § 52-367a(c). Then, again assuming the absence of certain circumstances not relevant here, "the serving officer shall thereupon pay such sum, less such serving officer's fees, to the judgment creditor." C.G.S.A. § 52-367a(h). Thus, when Pesiri was acting pursuant to the bank execution that the judgment creditor had obtained in Norwalk Cove Marina, he was legally empowered to actually seize the funds that were in the judgment debtor's bank account.