Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc.
[…] This conclusion is buttressed by the fact that there was nothing more that Pesiri could have done under the circumstances than what he did. Corsair argues that, in order for Pesiri to become entitled to the 15%, he would have had to have actually seized National Resources property. However, the statute governing property executions specifically does not authorize an officer to actually seize property belonging to the judgment debtor that is in the possession of a third party. Property executions are covered by C.G.S.A. § 52-356a. Under the property execution statute, if the judgment debtor is not a natural person, and if the debt owed the judgment creditor is in the possession of a third party, both of which are the case here, "the levying officer shall serve that person with a copy of the execution and that person shall forthwith deliver the property or pay the amount of the debt due or payable to the levying officer, provided, if the debt is not yet payable, payment shall be made when the debt matures if within four months after issuance of the execution." C.G.S.A. § 52-356a(a)(4)(B). Thus, when the judgment debtor's property is in a third party's possession, the property execution statute only permits the officer to make demand of the third party.

On the other hand, when the judgment debtor maintains possession of the property owed to the judgment creditor, the officer is authorized to make demand on the judgment debtor and, if that fails, to "levy on nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor, other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings, sufficient to satisfy the judgment . . ." C.G.S.A. § 52-356a(a)(4). Further, when the officer is levying the property of the judgment of the judgment debtor, as opposed to the third party, the statute describes levying property as follows: "[i]f such nonexempt personal property is in the possession of the judgment debtor, the levying officer shall take such property into his possession as is accessible without breach of the peace." C.G.S.A. § 52-356a(4)(A). Thus, while an officer is empowered to take physical possession of the judgment debtor's property that is in the judgment debtor's possession, he is not empowered to take physical possession of the judgment debtor's property that is in the third party's possession. Nevertheless, despite this distinction, the statute still refers to the officer who makes demand on the third party as the "levying officer." C.G.S.A. § 52-356a(a)(4)(B). Further, the statute obliquely refers to the officer's making demand on the third party as levying on the property, by stating that: "[l]evy under this section on property held by, or a debt due from, a third person shall bar an action for such property against the third person provided the third person acted in compliance with the execution." C.G.S.A. § 52-356a(a)(5). Thus, the statutory language supports the conclusion that, when an officer makes demand upon a third party in possession of the judgment debtor's property by serving the third party with a property execution, the officer has levied the execution.