Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc.
[…] Subsection (F) falls within this pattern. It begins with the word "for" and includes an action - "for the levy of an execution." As in subsections (B) and (J), there are additional, following clauses inserted into subsection (F) after the initial clause and before the dollar amount. Like those other sections, it is clear here that the other two clauses modify the first clause. They simply describe aspects of the levying process. They do not create additional, independent scenarios in which the officer would be entitled to the 15% fee.

If the drafters of the section 52-261 wanted, in subsection (F), to create three separate ways for an officer to earn the additional 15% fee, they would have drafted subsection (F) analogously to how they drafted subsection (D). Subsection (D) reads as follows: "for service of a warrant for the seizure of intoxicating liquors, or for posting and leaving notices after the seizure, or for the destruction or delivery of any such liquors under order of court, twenty dollars." C.G.S.A. § 52-261(a)(2)(D) (emphasis added). Here, there are three separate clauses that precede the fee amount of $20. Each of those phrases begins with the words "for" or "or for."