Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc.
[…] A second interpretation reads the first three clauses as disjunctive, and contemplates three scenarios in which the officer becomes entitled to the additional fee. Under this interpretation, an officer becomes entitled to the 15% fee if any one of the following three events occurs: (1) the [officer's] levy of the execution; (2) the money is actually paid over from the judgment debtor or a third party to the judgment creditor; or, (3) the officer secures the debt, or a portion thereof.

The broader structure of section 52-261 convinces the court that the former interpretation is the correct one. Section 52-261 contains the following 11 subsections, each of which provides an additional fee for a particular action:

The following fees shall be allowed and paid: (A) For taking bail or bail bond, one dollar; (B) for copies of writs and complaints, exclusive of endorsements, one dollar per page, not to exceed a total amount of nine hundred dollars in any particular matter; (C) for endorsements, forty cents per page or fraction thereof; (D) for service of a warrant for the seizure of intoxicating liquors, or for posting and leaving notices after the seizure, or for the destruction or delivery of any such liquors under order of court, twenty dollars; (E) for the removal and custody of such liquors so seized, reasonable expenses, and twenty dollars; (F) for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured by the officer, fifteen per
cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum fee for such execution shall be thirty dollars; (G) on the levy of an execution on real property and on application for sale of personal property attached, to each appraiser, for each half day of actual service, reasonable and customary expenses; (H) for causing an execution levied on real property to be recorded, fees for travel, twenty dollars and costs; (I) for services on an application for the sale of personal property attached, or in selling mortgaged property foreclosed under a decree of court, the same fees as for similar services on executions; (J) for committing any person to a community correctional center, in civil actions, twenty-one cents a mile for travel, from the place of the court to the community correctional center, in lieu of all other expenses; and (K) for summoning and attending a jury for reassessing damages or benefits on a highway, three dollars a day.