Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc.
[…] For the following reasons, the Motion is granted.

II. DISCUSSION

Pesiri claims that, upon effective service of the Writ, he became entitled to 15% of the execution amount, pursuant to C.G.S.A. § 52-261(a). See id. at 1-2. In response, Corsair argues that, in order for Pesiri to have become entitled to the 15% fee provided for in C.G.S.A. § 52-261(a)(2)(F), he must have first levied on National Resources' property. See Pl.'s Mot. for Award of Fees Opp'n at 7. Corsair asserts that Pesiri merely served the Writ on National Resources, without ever levying National Resources' property. Id .

Section 52-261 of the Connecticut General Statutes is titled, "Fees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties." C.G.S.A. § 52-261. At the outset, it provides that "each officer or person who serves process, summons or attachments . . . shall receive a fee of not more than forty dollars for each process served." Id . It subsequently provides that additional "fees shall be allowed and paid" for various acts.