Corrigan v. Pendo
[…] It is true that subdivision (c) of section 337.15 "clearly allows those parties who cannot be reached in a direct action to nonetheless be reached in a derivative action for indemnity pursuant to a cross-complaint brought in a direct action which has been timely filed under subdivision (a)." (Valley Circle Estates v. VTN Consolidated, Inc., supra, 33 Cal.3d at pp. 610-611.) However, this is not such a derivative action. In order to meet the exception stated in subdivision (c), the cross-complaint must have been filed pursuant to section 428.10, subdivision (b)—that is, it must have "arise[n] out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against [the cross complainant]." The cross-complaint at issue here is not transactionally related to the complaint; appellants do not argue otherwise in their reply brief.