Corrales-Gonzalez v. Speed Auto Wholesalers LLC
[…] Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987)). This Court ordered Plaintiff to provide proof for his damages request so that this Court could carry out its own duty to determine the appropriate damages award in this case, not so that Plaintiff would have the opportunity to go back, consult his expert, and ask for more money the second time around.

Plaintiff shall be awarded $23,963.00 in actual damages. Under the Odometer Act, that amount is trebled for a final damages award of $71,889.00. See 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a) (“A person that violates this chapter . . . with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.”).

Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment (Doc. 83) is granted in part to the extent it seeks $71,889.00 in actual/statutory damages. Plaintiff shall be awarded $71,889.00 in actual damages pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a).