CIVIL 4:22-cv-011
[…] a health care provider at the time such services are provided. “Telemedicine services” does not include an audio-only telephone, electronic mail message, facsimile transmission, or online questionnaire. Nothing in this section shall preclude coverage for a service that is not a telemedicine service, including services delivered through real-time audio-only telephone.Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3418.16. This code section defines the “originating site” of telemedicine services as “the location where the patient is located at the time the services are provided by a health care provider through telemedicine services.” Id.
Under these sections of the Virginia Code, Corradi's pleadings sufficiently establish that Dr. Kolls is subject to personal jurisdiction in Virginia. Corradi's pleadings detail that Dr.