Civil No. 02-2514(PG) [Related to Criminal No. 96-119(PG)]
[…] I. Background
Corporán is currently incarcerated at the FCC Coleman, Coleman, Florida. He was one of five defendants charged in a criminal action in the District of Puerto Rico. Corporán was charged in three counts of a five-count superseding indictment, as follows: Count One charged conspiracy to violate the federal Hostage Taking statute, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and 18 U.S.C. § 1203; Count Two charged aiding and abetting in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2 and the federal Hostage Taking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1203; and Count Three charged aiding and abetting under 18 U.S.C. § 2 to unlawfully take a motor vehicle (carjacking) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119(1) and (2).
The Hostage Taking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1203, provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
(b)(1) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless —
(A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States;
(B) the offender is found in the United States; or
(C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.
(2) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized or detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.
(c) As used in this section, the term "national of the United States" has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22)).
The facts of the case as set forth by the First Circuit are as follows: