Coronado v. Delacruz
[…] Mr. Del La Cruz commenced a third-party action against the New York City Police Department (NYPD) and Police Officer Jeff Gaston, alleging that Officer Gaston caused the accident.

NYPD and Officer Gaston move for summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint. Movants contend that Officer Gaston was responding to an emergency and cannot be held liable as he did not operate his vehicle recklessly in violation of VTL § 1104.

It is well settled that the reckless disregard standard of care only applies when a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle . . . engages in following privileged conduct "1. Stop[s], stand[s] or park[s]; 2. Proceed[s] past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation; 3. Exceed[s] the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property; [or] 4. Disregard[s] regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions" (VTL § 1104; see Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d 494, 497 [1994]). Any other injury-causing conduct of such a driver is governed by the principles of ordinary negligence" (Kabir v County of Monroe, 16 NY3d 217 [2011]; e.g.