Corona Invs., LLC v. Laureano
[…] Corona therefore properly complied with the Act's pleading requirements. See 735 ILCS 5/9-106 (West 2016); Walker, 131 Ill. App. 2d at 301. The fact that the complaint named unknown occupants as the defendants does not change this conclusion. See 735 ILCS 5/9-107.5 (West 2016). Accordingly, Corona sufficiently alleged facts entitling it to possession of the property. ¶ 16 Laureano next contends that Corona did not properly serve him notice of the forcible detainer action. ¶ 17 Under section 9-107.5(a) of the Act, an unknown occupant may be served "by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint naming 'unknown occupants' to the tenant or any unknown occupant or person of the age of 13 or upwards occupying the premises." 735 ILCS 5/9-107.5(a) (West 2016). In the present case, an affidavit of service from the Cook County Sheriff's Office indicates that, on August 11, 2016, a deputy sheriff served "unknown occupants" of the property with a copy of Corona's complaint and a summons for trial.