Cornwell v. Synchrony Lending Inc.
[…] This principle only applies, however, if all facts necessary to the affirmative defense ‘clearly appear[] on the face of the complaint.'” Id. (quoting Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. v. Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 1993)). Here, the time bar clearly appears on the face of the Complaint, and the Complaint can be dismissed on this ground.

Putting aside the time bar, the Complaint fails to state a claim for an additional reason. Plaintiff's complaint is not that Defendant failed to comply with Section 1666's billing dispute procedures-it's that she does not agree with the outcome of the dispute resolution process. Under the statute, a creditor must “send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor was correctly shown in the statement and, upon request of the obligor, provide copies of documentary evidence of the obligor's indebtedness.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.13.

Plaintiff alleges, and the documents attached to the Complaint show, that Defendant did undertake an investigation into the complaint and then responded to Plaintiff with an explanation of the outcome of the investigation.