Cornwell v. Synchrony Lending Inc.
[…] ECF No. 3 at 15. Plaintiff argues that though she received the billing statement, she could not identify the charge as fraudulent until after the county's investigation. ECF No. 10 at 1.

The investigator, Douglas Numbers, is with Maryland's Office of Consumer Protection. ECF No. 3 at 4.

Despite Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary, her claim is time-barred. The statute does not state that the 60-day period starts when the plaintiff becomes “aware” that the charge was fraudulent. The 60 days begins after the creditor transmits the billing statement to the consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a) (the requirements of the statute are invoked “[i]f a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives . . . written notice” from the obligor). Thus, Plaintiff had 60 days after the April 2019 billing statement was transmitted to file a written complaint with Defendant.