Case No. 4:06-cv-150.
[…] Baltimore O.R. Co., 133 F.2d 831, 839 (4th Cir. 1943) (citation omitted). The Act "was passed for the protection of the public and railroad employees from the dangers inherent in long, uninterrupted periods on duty by railroad employees." Jopek v. New York Cent. R.R. Co., 353 F.2d 778, 781 (3d Cir. 1965). The HSA governs the maximum number of work hours of employees engaged in three categories of service: train employees, 49 U.S.C. § 21103; signal employees, 49 U.S.C. § 21104; and dispatching service employees, 49 U.S.C. § 21105. For example, with regard to dispatching service employees, § 21105 provides:
(b) General. — Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a dispatching service employee may not be required or allowed to remain or go on duty for more than —
(1) a total of 9 hours during a 24-hour period in a tower, office, station, or place at which at least 2 shifts are employed; or
(2) a total of 12 hours during a 24-hour period in a tower, office, station, or place at which only one shift is employed.
(c) Determining time on duty. — Under subsection (b) of this section, time spent performing any other service for the railroad carrier during a 24-hour period in which the employee is on duty in a tower, office, station, or other place is time on duty in that tower, office, station, or place.
(d) Emergencies. — When an emergency exists, a dispatching service employee may be allowed to remain or go on duty for not more than 4 additional hours during a period of 24 consecutive hours for not more than 3 days during a period of 7 consecutive days.
Defendant argues that plaintiff was not a train employee or signal employee covered by the HSA. Further, yardmasters do not, as a rule, fall within the covered service of a "dispatching service employee," and plaintiff has not shown that he performed any duties on January 4, 2004, that bring him within the coverage of the HSA.