Corning Fed. Credit Union v. Georgilis
[…] BOKF was granted leave to intervene in the present action and, after discovery, moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint or, in the alternative, for summary judgment declaring that it was a good-faith encumbrancer for value with a priority lien on the property. By order entered May 14, 2020, the Supreme Court denied the motion. BOKF appeals.

BOKF demonstrated its prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the cause of action seeking to set aside the conveyances under Debtor and Creditor Law former § 273–a, which statute was in effect at the time of the subject conveyances (see L 2019, ch 580, § 7). Under that statute, "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages ... is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment" (Debtor and Creditor Law former § 273–a; see Amos Fin., LLC v. Noya 23, LLC , 196 A.D.3d 450, 451, 146 N.Y.S.3d 843 ; Fischer v. Sadov Realty Corp. , 34 A.D.3d 632, 633, 829 N.Y.S.2d 108 ).