finding an ADEA suit to be "legally barred" because the plaintiff failed to commence proceedings with the relevant state agency
[…] On June 9, 1982, AVCO filed, among other motions, a motion to dismiss, again raising the commencement of state proceedings defense and included a letter memorandum supporting the motions. AVCO premised the defense upon Cornett's failure to file a state claim in the appropriate state forum, West Virginia, asserting that because the alleged act of discrimination occurred in West Virginia, the California filing clearly did not fulfill the "commencement" requirement of 29 U.S.C. § 633(b). In September of 1982, AVCO again submitted a letter memorandum supporting its motion to dismiss upon those grounds.
29 U.S.C. § 633(b) provides that:
In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated: Provided, That such sixty-day period shall be extended to one hundred and twenty days during the first year after the effective date of such State law. If any requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is imposed by a State authority other than a requirement of the filing of a written and signed statement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding shall be deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of this subsection at the time such statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate State authority.
Two years later, in September of 1984, after settlement of Tully's claim, the district court granted AVCO's motion and dismissed Cornett's action for failure to have commenced state proceedings. The court noted that under Oscar Mayer Co. v.