Cornelius v. City of Columbia, South Carolina
[…] United States v. Holland, 519 F.3d 909, 912 (9th Cir. 2008).

Subsection (b) of § 455 further provides a list of specific instances where a federal judge's recusal is mandated, regardless of the perception of a reasonable observer. Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 567 (1994) (Kennedy, J., concurring). Pertinent here, § 455(b)(1) disqualifies a judge "[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party." 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(1). Bias or prejudice must be proven by compelling evidence. Brokaw v. Mercer Cnty., 235 F.3d 1000, 1025 (7th Cir. 2000).

Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 144 mandates recusal when a party to a "proceeding in a district court" demonstrates by a timely and sufficient affidavit that the "judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." The procedures for seeking recusal under § 144 differ from those under § 455(b)(1). Givens v. O'Quinn, 2005 WL 3359115, at *2 (W.D. Va. Dec. 7, 2005) (unpublished).