2014-04-30
[…] Because we must only address the matters before us and the causes of action pled by Plaintiffs, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority opinion.
II.
I also dissent from the majority's decision that the Endowment Act is not special legislation. I would hold that the Endowment Act creates a class that is substantially closed to future membership and, therefore, is per se unconstitutional.
Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law....” PA. CONST. art. III, § 32. Over the years, the underlying purpose of Article III, Section 32 has been recognized to be analogous to federal principles of equal protection under the law. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission v. Commonwealth, 587 Pa. 347, 363, 899 A.2d 1085, 1094 (2006).