No. M2001-01481-WC-R3-CV.
[…] It appearing to the court that the original order in this cause was lost before reaching the office of clerk and master, and it further appearing that the judge who heard this case is no longer a judge in the 21st Judicial Circuit, therefore the faxed copy of this order filed May 9, 2001, shall be designated to be the original order.
Generally, trial courts have the inherent power and authority to supply lost or destroyed records. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-8-109 ("Any record, proceeding, or paper filed in an action, either at law or equity, if lost or mislaid unintentionally, or fraudulently made away with, may be supplied, upon application, under the orders of the court, by the best evidence of which the nature of the case will admit"); Western Union Tel. Co. v. Ordway, Gordon McGuire, 76 Tenn. 558, 562 (1881). Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record, and errors arising from oversight or omissions, may be corrected by the trial court at any time on its own initiative. Tenn.