No. M2001-01481-WC-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2). The application of this standard requires this Court to weigh in more depth the factual findings and conclusions of the trial courts in workers' compensation cases. See Corcoran v. Foster Auto GMC, Inc., 746 S.W.2d 452, 456 (Tenn. 1988). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo without any presumption of correctness. Ivey v. Trans Global Gas Oil, 3 S.W.3d 441, 446 (Tenn. 1999).
I. Whether the trial court's jurisdiction had terminated, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-1-304(b), prior to entry of its judgment on June 5, 2001 Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-1-304 provides:
(a) Whenever any trial judge shall vacate the office of judge for any cause whatsoever other than the death or permanent insanity of such judge, the judge shall have and retain, as to cases pending before the judge, the trial of which has begun prior to the judge's vacation of office, all the powers in connection with the cases which the judge might have exercised therein, had such vacation of office not occurred.
(b) the judge's powers in this respect shall not extend beyond sixty (60) days from the date of such vacation of office.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-304(a)-(b).
In August of 2000, Chancellor Bivins did not win re-election and his term of office ended before he had issued a decision in this case.