2:22-cv-04466-JLS-E
[…] Ace Parking Management, Inc., a different district court adopted the latter interpretation. 2022 WL 104282, at *9 (“While section 204(c) allows for a CBA to supersede section 204, the present CBA directly aligns with section 204(d)-thus, the right to timely payment cannot exist solely as a result of the CBA.”).
Johnson is more persuasive than Mkoma in both its interpretation of California Labor Code § 204 and its application of the Ninth Circuit's most recent guidance in Curtis v. Irwin Industries, Inc., 913 F.3d 1146 (9th Cir. 2019). First, California Labor Code § 204(d), which provides that the “requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period[,]” is best construed as a satisfaction provision-unlike California Labor Code § 204(a), which sets the actual default pay arrangement from which CBAs may deviate.