2:22-cv-04466-JLS-E
[…] Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month.Cal. Lab. Code. § 204(a). Section 204(c), however, states that “when employees are covered by a [CBA] that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.” Id. § 204(c). Additionally, California Labor Code. § 204(d) states that the requirements of California Labor Code § 204 “shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll.” Cal. Lab. Code. § 204(d).
Here, the CBA provides for the weekly payment of wages. (Radcliffe Decl. Ex. A (CBA) art.