Corle Bldg. Sys. v. Ogden Welding Sys.
[…] This analysis will be undertaken below.

Regarding Representation 3, while the functionality of the machines is explicitly covered under the terms of the contract, there is no specific executory promise in the contract involving the machine's size. Regardless, both elements of this representation are implicitly provided for in the contract through the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, which also provides the basis for Count III of Corle's Complaint. Under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2315, “where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”

Indiana's statutory implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is nearly identical.