Corey v. Corey
[…] Such measure of proof is intermediate, more than a mere preponderance but less than is required for proof beyond a reasonable doubt . . . .
Loe v. Mother, Father, & Berkeley Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 382 S.C. 457, 465, 675 S.E.2d 807, 811 (Ct. App. 2009) (quoting Anonymous (M-156-90) v. State Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 329 S.C. 371, 374 n.2, 496 S.E.2d 17, 18 n.2 (1998)).

The family court may order TPR upon finding at least one statutory ground for TPR is satisfied and also finding TPR is in the best interests of the child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2015). The family court may order TPR upon finding "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months." S.C. Code. Ann. § 63-7-2570(1). Harm occurs when the parent "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury or engages in acts or omissions which present a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(4) (2010).