Civ. No. 11-806 GBW/ACT
[…] 1. State created liberty interest
Plaintiff's primary argument is that New Mexico law has created a liberty interest in an initial appearance in less than 19 days and, because Defendant's failure to promptly return the arrest warrant caused the delay, Defendant violated Plaintiff's Due Process rights. Plaintiff points to three state statutes and/or rules in support of a state-created liberty interest. First, N.M. Stat. § 31-1-5(B) states that "[e]very accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay." Relatedly, N.M. Stat. § 31-1-4(C) states that "[w]hen a warrant is issued in a criminal action, . . . the defendant named in the warrant shall, upon arrest, be brought by the officer before the court without unnecessary delay." Finally, Plaintiff points to Metropolitan Court Rule 7-202 which provides that a preliminary hearing must be held within ten days of the initial appearance if the defendant is in custody. Doc. 77 at 5-6; Doc. 89 at 4-5; N.M. R. Crim. P. for Metro. Cts. 7-202.