Cordial v. Ohio Dept of Rehab Correction
[…] State ex rel. Ramirez v. Indus. Comm. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 630, 632; State ex rel. Matlack v. Indus. Comm. (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 648, 655.

{¶ 9} R.C. 4123.90 prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee because he or she has filed a workers' compensation claim. White v. Mt. Carmel Med. Ctr., 150 Ohio App.3d 316, 2002-Ohio-6446, at ¶ 35. R.C. 4123.90 provides in relevant part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such employment in which the relief which may be granted shall be limited to reinstatement with back pay, if the action is based upon discharge, or an award for wages lost if based upon demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, offset by earnings subsequent to discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and payments received pursuant to section 4123.56 and Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code plus reasonable attorney fees. * * *

Therefore, R.C. 4123.90 expressly prohibits an employer from discharging, demoting, reassigning, or taking any punitive action against an employee because the employee has filed a workers' compensation claim. The remedy for a violation of R.C. 4123.90 is an action in the common pleas court of the county where the employee is employed.

{¶ 10} Ohio law permits a state employer to impose an IDS if an employee is incapable of performing his or her essential job duties due to a disabling illness, injury, or condition. Ohio Adm.