Cordial v. Ohio Dept of Rehab Correction
[…] Ohio Adm. Code 123:1-33-02(C).

{¶ 11} The first issue we must address is whether appellant violated R.C. 4123.90 as a matter of law by imposing an IDS when appellee was off work due to a work-related injury and receiving TTD compensation. Appellant contends the trial court erred when it found that appellant's imposition of an IDS under these circumstances violated R.C. 4123.90. We agree.

{¶ 12} The trial court noted that R.C. 4123.90 prohibits an employer from taking "any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a [workers' compensation] claim * * *." The trial court found that an IDS is inherently punitive because it results "in a direct detrimental employment impact in the form of the loss of valuable job related benefits and securities." Therefore, the trial court determined that Ohio Adm.