Cordero v. American Medical Response
[…] Moreover, at the bottom of the form it states that two plaintiffs are bringing the lawsuit. It is unclear from the summons itself who the two plaintiffs are. Reference to the complaint is needed to resolve the confusion.

Assuming, without deciding, that this ambiguity in the summons is a defect, it may be cured by amendment. See General Statutes § 52-128 (plaintiff may amend any defect without costs within thirty days after the return date). If the defect is deemed to be circumstantial, General Statutes § 52-123 applies. That statute states that "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Section 52-123 is used to provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself. Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equip. Corp., 211 Conn. 431, 434 (1989). Any amendment of such a circumstantial defect would relate back to the date of service of the original writ. Pack v.