Corder v. Ky. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Necessarily, such authority allows the Commission to judge the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses and to disagree with the conclusion reached by the referee.
Burch v. Taylor Drug Store, Inc., 965 S.W.2d 830, 834 (Ky. App. 1998), abrograted on other grounds by Cecil, 381 S.W.3d at 247. Thus, the KUIC may enter new findings of fact and owes no deference to the referee's decision, whereas this court must uphold the KUIC's decision if the decision was supported by substantial evidence and reached through a correct application of the law.

KRS 341.370(1)(b) dictates: "A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which... [h]e has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work[.]" KRS 341.370(6) defines "discharged for misconduct" in relevant part as follows: "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; ... refusing to obey reasonable instructions[.]" "The employer trying to show a disqualification under KRS 341.370 must bear the burden to defeat recovery of the claim." Brown Hotel Co. v. Edwards, 365 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Ky. 1962).