Corbin v. Schroeder
[…] Accordingly, the court determined that Khokhar's 121 presumptively-valid signatures (again, the court reached that number after setting aside signatures beyond number 188) must be reduced by 10, leaving 111 signatures in total. Thus, because Khokhar's nominating petition lacked 118 valid signatures, the court reversed the Board's decision and ordered Khokhar's name stricken from the April 6, 2021, consolidated election ballot. Khokhar appeals.

Section 10-3 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part:
"Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area." 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2018).

We note that, as to the signature for line 7 on sheet 11, Khokhar explained that he had obtained an affidavit from the signatory.