Corbin v. Schroeder
[…] The petitioner in Ramirez argued that, based on this language, the relevant election was the March 2016 primary because that was the last election in which the voters of the First Ward elected someone to an office that serves only the First Ward, namely, ward committee
person. The Ramirez court rejected this argument and affirmed the Board of Elections' determination that the relevant election was the November 2018 general election. In reaching this result, the Ramirez court explained:

'Petitioner asks this court to read section 7-10(k) as though it stated that the board should use "the last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected" exclusively "from that ward" or for that ward. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10(k) (West 2018). However, as petitioner readily acknowledges, neither the words "exclusively" or "for" are actually in the statute. Thus, he is asking us to read into the statute words which are not there.