Corbin v. Schroeder
[…] However, as seen below, we ultimately hold that the Board correctly found that Khokhar met the threshold signature requirement, and to do so we must at least inherently agree with the Board's and circuit court's decision that using the 2017 election or 118-minimum-signature threshold was correct. We agree with the circuit court's statutory analysis on this issue, and we quote it at length to adopt it as our own. ¶ 16 After summarizing section 10-3 of the Election Code, noting that the dispute centered upon whether the 2017 or 2018 election constituted "the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area," (10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2018)), and summarizing well-established rules for statutory interpretation, the court held:

"Here, the plain and ordinary language of section 10-3 is clear.